Court News Ohio
[…] The Carters further point to a footnote in the Court’s 1975 Primes v. Tyler decision that states R.C. 2305.23 applies to those rendering medical treatment. The couple also argued that Reese did not provide any emergency care or treatment when he attempted to move the truck and is not immune from civil liability.

R.C. 2305.23 states: “No person shall be liable in civil damages for administering emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency…, for acts performed at the scene of such emergency, unless such acts constitute willful or wanton misconduct.”

Good Samaritan Laws Vary by State