Fifth District: Housekeeper Didn’t Need Prosecutor’s Approval to Receive Drug Treatment
[…] The trial court ruled that Boehm’s earlier convictions, which were sealed, didn’t disqualify her from eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction, as provided in R.C. 2951.041. The statute notes that if an offender fails to comply with the intervention plan, the court will impose the appropriate sentence for the crime.
The prosecutor appealed the decision to the Fifth District.
Court Determines Housekeeper Qualifies for Treatment
In the Fifth District’s unanimous ruling June 14, Judge Patricia A. Delaney wrote that the trial court indicated Boehm was eligible for treatment under the R.C. 2951.041 as an “offender [who] previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony offense of violence.” Though the appeals court wasn’t provided with the prior conviction or record of the sealing of the conviction, Boehm acknowledged that her sealed conviction was a non-violent felony offense.