Court News Ohio
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court will consider the family’s contention that Amazon played a key role in the sale during a two-day session of oral arguments next week.

Even Without Touching Product, Amazon Was Supplier, Father Argues
Amazon prevailed in two lower court decisions, arguing that it wasn’t a “supplier” or “manufacturer” of the pure caffeine, and Stiner can’t hold the company liable under the product liability act, which is R.C. 2307.71 to R.C. 2307.80.

The Supreme Court will consider Stiner’s argument that Amazon fits the definition of “supplier” under R.C. 2307.71(A)(15) as one who “otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce.” He maintains Amazon does so by promoting and facilitating the sale of the products from third-party sellers like Tenkoris LLC, the one who sold the caffeine powder to the teen.