Local Governments Want Online Streaming Services to Pay Local Fees
[…] After the new law passed, cable television and telecommunications companies sought state authorization to use public rights-of-way to install equipment to deliver telecommunication services, including video, through high-speed networks. Hulu and Netflix did not.
Authorizations Only Required for Networks, Companies Say
Netflix  and Hulu describe themselves as internet streaming services that don’t own or  operate any physical equipment located in Ohio public rights-of-way to deliver  their content to their customers. The companies argue that under R.C. 1332.24, the law requires video service  authorization for those that “construct and operate a video service network in,  along, across, or on public rights-of-way for the provision of video service.”  The law applies only to companies such as cable television and  telecommunications companies that install wire, lines, and other equipment  along the rights-of-way to deliver service, Netflix and Hulu assert. The  streaming companies pay a “specified digital product” state sales tax.