Court News Ohio
[…] The Tenth District did not address her argument that she should have been allowed to amend her complaint to prove that her case was filed on time.

The medical providers appealed the Tenth District’s decision to the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court determined that the Tenth District’s decision conflicted with rulings of other appeals courts that found that the four-year time limit applied to wrongful death claims. The Court accepted the appeals and also agreed to address the conflict among appeals courts.

Supreme Court Analyzed Time Limit Law
R.C. 2305.113(C)(1) states: “No action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim.” Justice Fischer explained the law further broadly defines “medical claim” to mean “any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician” or a host of other medical providers “that arises out of the medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.”