Court News Ohio
[…] Salespersons’ Assertions
First, the attorneys for Haight and Pence stress the FLSA defines “employee,” then imposes minimum wage and overtime requirements, and then exempts certain employees from those requirements. Outside salespersons are one category of employees exempted from minimum wage in the federal law, but they are still employees, the attorneys contend.

However, they counter, Section 34a in the state constitution includes its own specific list of exemptions, including only some from the FLSA. They argue that the language of Section 34a indicates by its specific list that there was no intent to encompass all of the FLSA’s exemptions. They also point to the provision stating, “Only the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section.” Because no mention of exempting outside salespeople appears in Section 34a, they are required to be paid minimum wage, the employees’ attorneys maintain.