Court News Ohio
[…] After the amendment’s passage, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4111.14 and made other statutory changes to apply the constitutional amendment.

Definitions of “Employee”

The federal Fair Labor Standards Act
“As used in this chapter … (e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.”

Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34a
“As used in this section: ‘employer,’ ‘employee,’ ‘employ,’ ‘person’ and ‘independent contractor’ have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) or its successor law, except that … ‘employee’ shall not include an individual employed in or about the property of the employer or individual’s residence on a casual basis. Only the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section.”

R.C. 4111.14
“ In accordance with Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution, the terms ‘employer,’ ‘employee,’ ‘employ,’ ‘person,’ and ‘independent contractor’ have the same meanings as in the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,’ …”
and
As used in the division, “‘Employee’ means individuals employed in Ohio, but does not mean individuals who are excluded from the definition of ‘employee’ under 29 U.S.C. 203(e) or individuals who are exempted from the minimum wage requirements in 29 U.S.C. 213 and from the definition of ‘employee’ in this chapter.”

Definitions of “Employee”

The federal Fair Labor Standards Act
“As used in this chapter … (e)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.”

Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34a
“As used in this section: ‘employer,’ ‘employee,’ ‘employ,’ ‘person’ and ‘independent contractor’ have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) or its successor law, except that … ‘employee’ shall not include an individual employed in or about the property of the employer or individual’s residence on a casual basis. Only the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section.”

R.C. 4111.14
“ In accordance with Section 34a of Article II, Ohio Constitution, the terms ‘employer,’ ‘employee,’ ‘employ,’ ‘person,’ and ‘independent contractor’ have the same meanings as in the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,’ …”
and