Court News Ohio
[…] Ms. Griffith appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which agreed to hear the case.

Second Lawsuit
In a separate action, Ms. Griffith filed a medical negligence and wrongful death suit against the hospital and other defendants in May 2013. In December of that year, the parties agreed to a settlement.

Definition of “Medical Record”
State law allows patients to look at or get copies of their medical records. “Medical records” are defined in R.C. 3701.74(A)(8) as “data in any form that pertains to a patient’s medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition and that is generated and maintained by a health care provider in the process of the patient’s health care treatment.”

Daughter’s Contentions
Attorneys for Ms. Griffith argue that the Fifth District’s ruling improperly limits a person’s medical records to those kept by the “medical records department.” They maintain that health-care providers don’t have to keep all data generated during treatment.