Court News Ohio
[…] The law allows appeals of SERB rulings to be filed in a county in which the RTA “transacts business.” The RTA maintained it “transacts business” in Franklin County through numerous contracts it has with organizations in the county and business relationships there.

The common pleas court dismissed the RTA’s case. The RTA filed an appeal with the Tenth District Court of Appeals, which agreed with the common pleas court. The RTA asked the Supreme Court to review the issues, and the Court accepted the case.

Statute at Issue

R.C. 4117.13(D) governs appeals of final orders issued by the State Employee Relations Board and states:

Any person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought may appeal to the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of appeal.

Stature at Issue

R.C. 4117.13(D) governs appeals of final orders issued by the State Employee Relations Board and states: Any person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought may appeal to the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or where the person resides or transacts business, by filing in the court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of appeal.

Transit Authority Argues Language Has Broad Meaning
The RTA contends in the brief to the Court that the common, everyday meaning of “transacts business” encompasses “the full spectrum of commercial activity.”