Court News Ohio
[…] He contends that the DRC’s directives in the protocol to fill the gaps don’t exempt the agency from the rulemaking requirements in R.C. 111.15. The serious subject matter of the protocol, which describes the methods for the state to take a life, supports the requirement that the protocol go through the rulemaking process, O’Neal adds.

The appeals court also concluded that the DRC didn’t have to follow the R.C. 111.15 rulemaking procedure because R.C. 2949.22 doesn’t specifically direct the agency to follow the rulemaking procedure. O’Neal disagrees, maintaining that a reference to R.C. 111.15 in R.C. 2949.22 isn’t required and its absence doesn’t negate the DRC’s obligation to abide by the R.C. 111.15 rules process.

Jackson also focuses on the definition of “internal management rule,” which is “any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an agency.” The Tenth District concluded that the protocol isn’t an internal management rule because it doesn’t apply to daily events at the DRC. Jackson counters that the only requirement for the protocol to be an internal management rule is that the DRC intends to apply the protocol uniformly to every