Court News Ohio
[…] Jackson, O’Neal, and the DRC asked the Supreme Court to consolidate the cases for a combined arguments. On June 14, the Court agreed, allotting 15 minutes total for Jackson and O’Neal and 15 minutes for the state.

Because of the coronavirus health crisis, the Supreme Court will hear arguments in the case by videoconference, which will be broadcast and livestreamed.

Statute Explains Rulemaking Process for Government Agencies
Rules developed by government agencies in Ohio must go through a formal rulemaking procedure. R.C. 111.15 defines a “rule” as “any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard having a general and uniform operation adopted by an agency under the authority of the laws governing the agency; any appendix to a rule; and any internal management rule.” The law also notes what isn’t a rule, including “any order respecting the duties of employees.”