Court News Ohio
[…] But Shye independently controlled the funding and oversaw all the expenditures of state funds, Burns contends. He argues the attorney general wants to expand a longstanding rule, without citing any precedent, in which public officials are held strictly liable for the loss of funds over which they had no control.

The term “received or collected” first appeared in Ohio statutes in 1902, Burns notes, and have been used consistently to convey possession and control of public funds. That meaning wasn’t changed when lawmakers updated the public officials liability laws in 1985, which is when R.C. 9.39 was adopted, he asserts.

R.C. 9.39 applies to funds an official received or collected “under color of office,” Burns states, adding that “color of office” is defined in R.C. 117.01(A) to mean “actually, purportedly, or allegedly done under any law, ordinance, resolution, order, or other pretension to official right, power, and authority.” Burns had no authority to take any action regarding the school’s public funding other than to approve the budget. Shye reported directly to the board, and Burns had no “legal avenue” to insert himself between the board and Shye to control the public funds, Burns states.