Tuesday, June 24, 2025
[…] J.B. appealed to the First District Court of Appeals, which overturned the trial court and instructed it to seal the records. The First District ruled that the record didn’t support a finding of insufficient rehabilitation and the trial court didn’t provide a sufficient government interest for maintaining the records.
The two convictions prosecuted by the city were sealed. The Hamilton County Prosecutor’s Office appealed the decision on the other five convictions to the Supreme Court of Ohio, which agreed to review the issues.
State Argues Trial Court Had Discretion To Deny Record Sealing
R.C. 2953.32(D)(1) lists several determinations a trial court must make before approving an application to seal or expunge a record. They include “whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court” and weighing the applicant’s interests in having the records of a conviction sealed “against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain those records.”