Court News Ohio
[…] For tax year 2010, Grace Cathedral requested property-tax exemptions for the study hall and the dorm. In May 2011, the tax commission approved the exemption for the study hall but denied it for the residence.

The church appealed the denied dorm exemption to the Ohio Board of Tax Appeals, which affirmed the tax commissioner’s decision in 2014. Grace Cathedral filed an administrative appeal of the board’s ruling with the Ohio Supreme Court.

Is Dorm Used Exclusively for Charitable Purposes?
R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation ….”

Attorneys for Grace Cathedral assert that the church uses the dorm exclusively for charitable purposes. They argue the church has the charitable purpose of “disseminat[ing] a message for the spiritual advancement and benefit of mankind.”