Court News Ohio
[…] Because the dorm doesn’t benefit people in general or those with a particular need, it isn’t used exclusively for charitable purposes, but instead privately serves the church’s members, they conclude.

Is Dorm a Place of Public Worship?
Grace Cathedral’s attorneys argue that the dorm facilitates attendance at the church’s services so it’s a place of public worship, which is exempt from property taxes under R.C. 5709.07. The statute exempts “[h]ouses used exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment.”