Court News Ohio
[…] Some state laws allow the tripling of actual damages, which is called treble damages.

Farmers appealed. The Fifth District Court of Appeals affirmed most of the trial court’s decision. However, the appeals court determined that the Dillons couldn’t be awarded both actual and treble damages and overturned the actual damage award.

The insurance company appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which agreed to hear the case.

Non-Manufacturer Auto Parts Statute
R.C. 1345.81, one section of the Consumer Sales Practices Act, provides in part:

(B) Any insurer who provides an estimate for the repair of a motor vehicle based in whole or in part upon the use of any non-OEM aftermarket crash part in the repair of the motor vehicle and any repair facility or installer who intends to use a non-OEM aftermarket crash part in the repair of a motor vehicle shall comply with the following provisions, as applicable:

(1) If the person requesting the repair chooses to receive a written estimate, the insurer, repair facility, or installer providing the estimate shall identify, clearly in the written estimate, each non-OEM aftermarket crash part and shall contain a written notice with the following language in tenpoint or larger type: ‘This estimate has been prepared based upon the use of one or more aftermarket crash parts supplied by a source other than the manufacturer of your motor vehicle. Warranties applicable to these aftermarket crash parts are provided by the parts manufacturer or distributor rather than by your own motor vehicle manufacturer.’ Receipt and approval of the written estimate shall be acknowledged by the signature of the person requesting the repair at the bottom of the written estimate.

(2) If the person requesting the repair chooses to receive an oral estimate or no estimate at all, the insurer, repair facility, or installer providing the estimate or seeking the person’s approval for repair work to commence shall furnish or read to the person a written notice as described in division (B)(1) of this section at the time that the oral estimate is given or when the person requesting the repair gives his approval for the repair work to commence. If the person has chosen to receive an oral estimate or no estimate, the written notice described in division (B)(1) of this section shall be provided with the final invoice for the repair. …

(E) Any violation of this section in connection with a consumer transaction as defined in section 1345.01 of the Revised Code is an unfair and deceptive act or practice as defined by section 1345.02 of the Revised Code.

Non-Manufacturer Auto Parts Statute
R.C. 1345.81, one section of the Consumer Sales Practices Act, provides in part:

(B) Any insurer who provides an estimate for the repair of a motor vehicle based in whole or in part upon the use of any non-OEM aftermarket crash part in the repair of the motor vehicle and any repair facility or installer who intends to use a non-OEM aftermarket crash part in the repair of a motor vehicle shall comply with the following provisions, as applicable:

(1) If the person requesting the repair chooses to receive a written estimate, the insurer, repair facility, or installer providing the estimate shall identify, clearly in the written estimate, each non-OEM aftermarket crash part and shall contain a written notice with the following language in tenpoint or larger type: ‘This estimate has been prepared based upon the use of one or more aftermarket crash parts supplied by a source other than the manufacturer of your motor vehicle. Warranties applicable to these aftermarket crash parts are provided by the parts manufacturer or distributor rather than by your own motor vehicle manufacturer.’ Receipt and approval of the written estimate shall be acknowledged by the signature of the person requesting the repair at the bottom of the written estimate.

(2) If the person requesting the repair chooses to receive an oral estimate or no estimate at all, the insurer, repair facility, or installer providing the estimate or seeking the person’s approval for repair work to commence shall furnish or read to the person a written notice as described in division (B)(1) of this section at the time that the oral estimate is given or when the person requesting the repair gives his approval for the repair work to commence. If the person has chosen to receive an oral estimate or no estimate, the written notice described in division (B)(1) of this section shall be provided with the final invoice for the repair. …