Wednesday, June 25, 2025
[…] The prosecutor maintains that the Jones test is too narrow now, given the General Assembly's subsequent expansion of the sentencing statutes for misdemeanor community control sanctions.
Offender Contends That Jones Continues To Apply When Reviewing Conditions
Ballish maintains that although the misdemeanor sentencing laws now include a list of conditions the court may impose, the key framework of the statutes, including the language interpreted in Jones, also remains in those laws. Ballish points to the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing described in R.C. 2929.21 – “to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” To achieve the purposes, the law requires a court to consider “the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.”
Ballish argues that the list of specific conditions in R.C. 2929.27 must be read in the broader context of all of the misdemeanor sentencing laws.