Wednesday, June 25, 2025
[…] In the interests of doing justice, rehabilitating the offender, and ensuring the offender’s good behavior, the court may impose additional requirements on the offender.”
In addition, R.C. 2929.27 states that a court imposing a sentence for misdemeanors with no mandatory jail sentence can also impose any of several other conditions, including house arrest, a drug treatment program, random drug testing, and curfews. The law notes that the list isn’t limited to only those conditions. R.C. 2929.27(C) states that other sanctions can be imposed if “intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing.”
The prosecutor argues that whether or not a defendant has a drug or alcohol issue isn’t relevant to whether a condition to regulate the use of those substances is appropriate. A court is allowed to impose that type of condition on a defendant, the prosecutor maintains.