Court News Ohio
[…] The court found that some criminal statutes expressly include additional language that allow the victim to sue the offender for damages in civil suits, but that unlawful restraint, kidnapping, and child enticement are not among them.

Jacobson, who has been ruled incompetent by the Summit County Probate Court, appealed the decision through her stepfather Gary Kirsch to the Ninth District Court of Appeals. In June 2016, the Ninth District found in a 2-1 decision that the current version of R.C. 2307.60 permits a person to cite a crime as the basis for suing for civil damages.

R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.”

R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.”

The Ninth District noted its decision was in conflict with rulings by the Second, Third, Fifth, and Tenth District appeals courts, and the Supreme Court agreed to hear the case.

Claims of Crime Can’t Be Basis for Civil Lawsuit, Guardian and Hospitals Assert