Court News Ohio
[…] She argues the plain meaning of the law doesn’t imply that another law or theory has to be invoked to sue, and counters that the “parade of horribles” suggested by Kaforey and the hospitals will not materialize because those suing still have to prove they were the victims of a crime and that they were injured by the offender.

Jacobson claims the Ninth District concluded R.C. 2307.60 independently authorizes a civil action because that’s what the statute authorizes when it states: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law,…”

She notes one key factor of the statute was that when it was revised in 1984 the word “has” was added. By including “has,” the statute went from a traditional statement that a civil suit based on a criminal act wasn’t barred, to one that authorizes a suit.

“The ‘has’ is unmistakable.