Court News Ohio
[…] Defender appealed the Tenth District’s ruling to the Ohio Supreme Court, which agreed to hear the case. To comply with state directives during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Court will hear Stiner’s case via teleconference.

Commissioner Used Wrong Test to Levy Tax, Company Argues
Defender explained that for companies doing business in multiple states, state tax laws have to be developed to prevent the double taxation of a single transaction. Ohio and other states established by law where a sale is considered to have occurred, or “sitused.” The company notes that R.C. 5751.033(I) helps determine where the sales of intangible assets, such as contract rights, take place. The statute states, “The physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere.”

Under its interpretation of the law, Defender maintains the intangible assets are received by ADT in Colorado and used by ADT there and at its six monitoring centers. ADT has no Ohio employees or locations, so it doesn’t use the contract benefits in Ohio, and isn’t subject to the Ohio CAT.