Court News Ohio
[…] Arnold notes that, unlike his case, the Columbus employees of seven decades ago had no formal employment contracts with the city. He contends that Barthalow doesn’t apply because the Court didn’t analyze whether formal employment contracts between public employees and employers would be valid.

Arnold also maintains that nothing in the state constitution or state laws prevents certain political subdivisions, such as townships, from exercising their authority to enter into contracts. R.C. 505.38(A) states: “The board [of township trustees] shall provide for the employment of firefighters as it considers best and shall fix their compensation.” To set his compensation, the township had the authority to enter into a contract with him to define the terms of his compensation, Arnold argues.