Court News Ohio
[…] “The causation instructions in this case were woefully inadequate to the task at hand,” the public defender’s brief states. “What might suffice in a civil case or a more straightforward criminal case is not satisfactory in a complex, multi-faceted drug overdose involving multiple potential causes and actors….”

The Court will allow the public defender to share the 15 minutes allotted to Price for oral argument.

Jury Was Instructed on Correct Causation Tests, Prosecutor Argues
The offense of corrupting another with drugs, found in R.C. 2925.02(A)(3), states, “No person shall knowingly…[b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent.”

The Cuyahoga County Prosecutor’s Office contends there are two parts to determining causation in this case. The first is the “but for” test – that the death wouldn’t have occurred without Price’s conduct, the office states.