Court News Ohio
[…] However, the special master can require additional information or documentation. The streamlined process is designed to reduce costs and delays in public records cases.

Reporter Argues Appeals Court Complicated Legislature’s System
Welsh-Huggins argues that the Seventh District’s decision both “threatens the integrity” of the R.C. 2743.75 process and contradicts the Supreme Court’s precedent interpreting the “security record” exception.

The Seventh District accepted that the video was exempt from disclosure because it’s a “security record,” as defined in R.C. 149.433. The security record definition applicable to this case is “a record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.”

Welsh-Huggins notes that the special master contrasted the evidence for the prosecutor’s claim of an exception with the support provided in State ex rel. Plunderbund Media v. Born (2014).