Court News Ohio
[…] BACKGROUND:
In 2016, Darin Bay and his company, Progressive Polymers, borrowed $500,000 from Sutton Bank. They memorialized the agreement by signing a promissory note, which included a cognovit clause. The note defined several terms used in the loan agreement. The note was a standard form drafted by Sutton Bank that defined “I” to mean the borrower — in this case Bay and Progressive — and “you” to be the lender — Sutton Bank.

As part of the form, Sutton included a standard warning required by R.C. 2323.13(D). The warning was in larger type, all capital letters, and in bold. It stated: “By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial . If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be taken against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of a court can be used to collect from you regardless of any claims you may have against the creditor whether for returned goods, faulty goods, failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other clause.”

Bay signed the form’s only two signature blocks beneath the warning in spaces listed for the “borrower.” He signed on behalf of Progressive and himself.

Two months later, Progressive told Sutton Bank it had ceased doing business and would no longer pay on the note.