Court News Ohio
[…] The trial court also stated that Cleveland doesn’t purchase electricity “solely for the purpose of reselling the entire amount of the purchased electricity to an entity outside the municipality’s geographic limits,” quoting the Ohio Supreme Court’s 2000 decision in Toledo Edison Co. v. Bryan.

CEI appealed. The Eighth District Court of Appeals reversed the summary judgment in the city’s favor and remanded the case for a trial to determine whether Cleveland purchased the electricity solely to resell it to customers outside its municipal boundaries.

Ohio’s ‘Voiding Statute’ Regarding Wills
R.C. 2107.15 reads:

“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator’s estate in case the will was not established, the witness takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to the witness. …”

CEI appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court, which accepted the case. Cleveland Public Power and the city of Cleveland, along with two parties that had intervened in the lower courts – Cuyahoga County and the city of Brooklyn, filed a joint cross-appeal.