Court News Ohio
[…] “The victim, the attorney for the government upon request of the victim, or the victim’s other lawful representative, in any proceeding involving the criminal offense or delinquent act against the victim or in which the victim’s rights are implicated, may assert the rights enumerated in this section and any other right afforded to the victim by law. If the relief sought is denied, the victim or the victim’s lawful representative may petition the court of appeals for the applicable district, which shall promptly consider and decide the petition.

Ohio’s ‘Voiding Statute’ Regarding Wills
R.C. 2107.15 reads:

“If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or bequest had not been made. If the witness would have been entitled to a share of the testator’s estate in case the will was not established, the witness takes so much of that share that does not exceed the bequest or devise to the witness. …”

Petitioning Court Was Only Option After Ex’s Firearms Rights Restored, Victim Contends
Suwalksi maintains that she asserted her rights in the trial court by opposing Ewing’s request to remove the firearms disability. Asserting her rights is all that is required by Section 10a(B), she argues.